DV Lottery 2019 Result: How to Check Your Status for DV 2019 ?

Featured News

DV lottery 2019 result has been just published and it’s time to check whether you have been selected for diversity visa (DV) for 2019 or not.dv lottery 2019 result

The DV lottery 2019 entry period had opened on October 18, 2017, and closed on November 22, 2017.

Due to a tremendous request for DV result 2019, the server may not respond as quickly as you may have thought.

How to check your DV lottery 2019 status?


DV 2019 Entrants can check their status from noon (EDT) on May 15, 2018, and should keep their confirmation number until September 30, 2019. Many scammers are alert at this time and they send email to millions of people all around the World where DV lottery 2019 was eligible.

So at this time, if you are one of the applicants of DV lottery 2019, you must be so careful so that you would not be trapped by scammers. You may get a lot of emails informing you getting the DV lottery 2019, they are simply the fake emails.

So you must go to the official website of the USA government. To check your status for DV lottery 2019, go to this link: Click Here

Then click on ‘Check Status‘ button there. After that enter your confirmation code and see your status for DV lottery 2019.

About DV


 The DV stands for Diversity Visa. The DV program is also known as the green card lottery, is a United States government lottery program for receiving the United States Permanent Resident Card. The Immigration Act of 1990 established the current and permanent Diversity Visa (DV) program.

The lottery is administered by the Department of State and conducted under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). It makes available 50,000 immigrant visas annually and aims to diversify the immigrant population in the United States, by selecting applicants from countries with low numbers of immigrants in the previous five years. As of 2017, around 20 million people apply for the lottery each year.

Attempts have been made to end the program since 2005. In 2017, it received widespread attention after eight people were killed in a terrorist attack by a recipient of a diversity immigrant visa.

Requirements


To enter the lottery, applicants must have been born in an eligible country. If selected, to qualify for the immigrant visa, they must have completed at least a high school education or at least two years of work experience in an occupation which requires at least two other years of training or experience. They must also satisfy general immigration requirements, such as means of support, no criminal background, and good health.

Eligibility is determined by the applicant’s country of birth, with two exceptions: the applicant may claim the spouse’s country of birth instead if desired, or a parent’s country of birth if neither parent was born in the applicant’s country of birth and did not legally reside there when the applicant was born. The applicant’s country of residence or nationality is irrelevant to the lottery.

Each year, the Department of State publishes new instructions for applicants.

 

 

 

Please Comment Using Facebook Profile